This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy” “Policies” or “Rule/Rules or Internal Rule/Rules”) is an electronic record under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules/regulations made there under as applicable and for the time being in force concerning to electronic records. This policy is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature. This policy is published following the requirements of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that requires publishing the rules and/or regulations for access or usage of www.anne.biz App website.

Anne.biz, CIN: U500038, having its registered office located at Cambodia, Cambodia, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 (hereinafter referred to as “ Anne”, “Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) operates the e-commerce website anne.biz or any successor site or its related domains, sub-domains, sites, services, and tools, etc., by whatever name called (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). www.anne.biz App is provided by the company as a service to the general public (hereinafter referred to as the “User” or “You”) and is intended to allow users to browse and order online the products (i.e., goods or services) offered for sale on the website (hereinafter referred to as the “Services”).

T&C and This Policy

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions.

We at Anne, understand that your privacy is important to you and are committed to being responsible custodians of the information you provide us and the information we collect so we strive to explain how we collect, use, disclose and process personal information for operating our business. This Privacy Policy describes the practices concerning the information collected by us through the use of the Websites, mobile applications, and our social media channels.

This Policy explains the rights and choices available to the User/Customer concerning their personal information. We recommend that you read this entire Policy carefully. By continuing to access the Website, you agree that you have read, understood, and accepted the terms and conditions of this Policy. We may provide additional privacy notices to you at the time we collect your data.

What information we collect

The type of information we collect depends on how You are specifically interacting with us whether directly or through automated means, through the use of the website(s) and services referred therein (Services); when You call or email or otherwise communicate with us (including through social media); when You sign up for or request that we send You newsletters, alerts, or other materials; or when You respond to our communications or request information; or when You participate in events including webinars or other promotions or collaboration with any third party.

Source of information and purpose of use

We collect information including personal information about You either directly from You or by your use of our Services or otherwise during your interaction with us. We may obtain information about you including personal information from our business partners, such as suppliers, vendors, and other third parties.

You may choose not to provide some or all of your personal information to us but doing so may prevent us from providing our Services to You or limit our ability to provide You with the level of service that You would otherwise expect from us.

Information collected from You

The type of information we collect depends on how You are specifically interacting with us and which Services You are using. The following are examples of the types of information we may collect directly from You:

[1] Name: we collect your name to personalize your user experience.

[2] Telephone number: we require your phone number for the technical provision of our Services to You.

[3] e-mail address: we use your email address to communicate with You about the products and Services we offer, responding to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions and updating You with information about your Account.

[4] Finance-related information: You may choose to input or provide access to the billing address, credit/debit card information, billing contact details, and similar data, etc.

[5] Photograph or photographs: You may provide us with a personalised experience.

[6] Account Information: such as service-related information (including purchase history and account profiles), billing-related information (including payment, shipping, and billing information), and similar data.

[7] User Content: such as the content of communications, suggestions, questions, comments, reviews, feedback, and other information You send to us, that You provide to us when You contact us, or that You post on our Services (including information in alerts, folders, notes, and shares of content), and similar data, etc.

[8] Location Data: such as the location of your device, your household, and similar location data, etc.

[9] Demographic Information: such as country, preferred language, age and date of birth, marital status, gender, physical characteristics, personal or household/familial financial status and metrics, military status, and similar data, etc.

[10] Identity Information: such as government-issued identification information and similar data, etc.

Information collected by automated means

We may collect automated information through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. To enhance your online experience, we and our partners use "cookies", "web beacons" and/or other tracking technologies. The other tracking technologies work similarly to cookies and place small data files on your devices or display units (for instance, your monitor) your activities on the Website to enable us to collect information about how You use our services or the website.

Cookies and other similar technologies do a lot of different jobs, such as letting You navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements You see online are more relevant to You and your interests. We also may work with partners to help them advertise to You when You visit other websites or mobile applications, and to help them perform user analytics. These technologies may also be used to analyze how our users interact with advertising on our Services and elsewhere. In the spirit of transparency, we provide detailed information about how we use these technologies.

We use cookies or other tracking technologies to identify You and your interest, to remember your preferences, to track your use of our services/the Website and to offer, improve or customize the products, content, offerings, services and to deliver relevant advertising when You visit our Service, or when You visit other websites or applications. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience for our Services (for instance, to recognize You by name when You return to a Service), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable You to use shopping carts on our Services. We or a third party platform with whom we work may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable You to receive customized content, offers, services, or advertisements on our Services or other sites. Please note, these cookies contain no information intended to identify You personally. The cookies may be associated with de-identified demographic or other data linked to or derived from data You voluntarily have submitted to us (for instance, your email address) that we may share with a service provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

We, our third-party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, or our partners may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through other networks or Services. This also helps us, our service providers and partners provide more relevant advertising.

Syncing Cookies and Identifiers: we may work with our partners (for instance, third-party ad platforms) to synchronize unique, anonymous identifiers, such as those associated with cookies, in order to match our partner’s uniquely coded user identifiers to our own. We may do this, for instance, to enhance data points about a particular unique browser or device, and thus enable us or others to send more relevant ads, match Users to their likely product interests, or better synchronize, cap, or optimize advertising.

Locally Stored Objects: our network Services may employ locally stored objects and other client-side storage tracking technologies in certain situations where they help to provide better user experience, such as to remember settings, preferences, and usage similar to browser cookies, or to target or help our partners target ads, analyze ad performance, or perform user, website or market analytics.

Disabling cookies: there are many ways to manage cookies and other tracking technologies. Through your browser settings, You can accept or decline cookies or set your browser to prompt You before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, it will have an impact on your user experience and some features of the Services may be difficult to use or inoperable.

Interest-based Advertising: We may work with certain third-party companies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity, including those integrated with our Services. With the aid of these cookies, we measure matters including whether an advertising campaign is relevant to you or a specific target group. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these techniques, and those browser settings that block conventional cookies may not affect such techniques.

Web beacons: we and our partners may also use "web beacons" or clear GIFs, or similar technologies, which are small pieces of code placed on a Service or in an e-mail, to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a Service or e-mail. Web beacons may also be used to provide information on the effectiveness of our e-mail campaigns, for instance, open rates, clicks, forwards, etc.

Clear gifs: are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to HTTP cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages.

Mobile Device Identifiers and SDKs: we also sometimes use, or partner with publishers, publisher-facing, or app developer platforms that use mobile Software Development Kits ("SDKs"), or use a SDK with a mobile app that we offer, to collect information, such as Mobile IDs, and information related to how mobile devices and their users interact with our Services/the Website and those using our Services/the Website. A mobile SDK is the mobile app version of a web beacon. The SDK is a computer code that app developers can include in their apps to enable ads to be shown, data to be collected, and related services or analytics to be performed. We may use these technologies, for instance, to analyze or measure certain advertising through apps and browsers based on information associated with your mobile device. If you'd like to opt-out from having ads tailored to You in this way on your mobile device, please follow the instructions in the "Your Ad Choices" section below.

By visiting the Service/Website, whether as a registered user or otherwise, You acknowledge, and agree that You are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of the Service through the technologies described above, as well as similar technologies developed in the future and that we may use such tracking technologies in the emails we send to You.

Our unaffiliated/affiliated partners and third parties may themselves set and access their tracking technologies when you visit our Services/the Website and they may have access to information about You and your online activities over time and across different websites or applications when You use the Service/Website. Their use of such tracking technologies is not in our control and is subject to their privacy policies.

In addition to cookies, other technologies that may be used include:

Pixel tags: (also called as a "clear GIFs" or "web beacons") which are tiny images can be placed on a web page or in our electronic communications to You to help us measure the effectiveness of our content, for instance, we use pixel tags to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns by determining whether you open and interact with the content in our promotional emails.

HTML5: (the language some websites, such as mobile websites, are coded in) may be used to store information on your computer or device about your website usage activities and to help determine how our Services are being used by our visitors, how the services can be improved and to customize our Services for our users.

The above tracking technologies may be deployed by us or our service providers on our behalf.

Automated Information includes information such as:

[1] IP address

[2] Operating system used

[3] Browser type

[4] Internal resolution of the browser window

[5] Type of Device

[6] Geographical location as indicated by your IP address

[7] Identifiers associated with technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g., IMEI/UDID and MAC address)

[8] Dates and times of access

[9] IDFA (Identifier for Advertisers)

[10] Subscription information

We or our third-party service providers may assign You a unique identifier through automated means to match information collected from You through different means or at different times, (including both personal information and Automated Information) and to use such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Automated Information is generally used for the following purposes:

[1] to uncover insights about your use of our website and mobile applications to provide You and improve the experience, products, and services you request, view, engage with or purchase;

[2] for the technical provision of our Services to be able to provide You with a functioning user-friendly experience;

[3] to provide You with a secure experience and to take measures to protect our website and mobile applications from cyber risks;

[4] to facilitate your access to our Website or mobile application;

[5] personalise and customize our Services/Website for You;

[6] to help us better understand our current and potential customers so that we may market our Services accordingly;

[7] events and usage data are captured for our internal business analytics to understand how our Users interact with our mobile applications and use our Services/the Website, for instance, we may capture when a User visits a screen, taps a button, permits notifications, upgrades, or otherwise interacts with the app; and

[8] monitoring and analysing the effectiveness of our communications including but not limited to by identifying when e-mails sent to you have been received and read.

Information collected from integrated services

We may obtain information, including personal information from third parties and sources that we integrate into our Services/the Website either for the provision of our services/ the Website or to facilitate your access to our Services/Website. You may be given the option to access or register for our Services through the use of your third-party social media account. If You select this option, your social media provider may make some of your personal information available to us, such as your e-mail address or other unique identifier or we may be asked to share certain information with such social media providers. If You choose to sign on through your third party social media provider, You authorize us to collect your information from such a service provider and process it following this Policy and You also authorise us to share your information with your social media service provider as necessary to permit You to access our services using your social media account. We recommend that You review your social media provider's privacy policies carefully before using their service to connect to our Services.

How we may use your personal information

In addition to the purposes described above, we may use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, such as the following:

Performing our Services: maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, operation of our Website and mobile applications; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying user information, processing payments, communicating about the products and Services we offer, and responding to requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions, etc.

Internal research: understanding and evaluating how our Services and features perform with our Users; uncovering insights about usage to improve the Services and provide customers with enhanced features as well as inform our development of new features and products; and development of customized or personalized experiences of our Services, such as remembering your information so You do not have to re-enter it each time you use one of our Services.

Auditing interactions with consumers: measuring usage of our websites and mobile applications and measuring our advertising and marketing activity.

Security: to provide you with a secure experience and to take measures to protect our website and mobile applications from cyber risks. Protecting against, identifying, investigating, preventing, and responding to fraud, illegal activity such as incidents of hacking or misuse of our Website and mobile applications, and claims and other liabilities, including by enforcing the terms and conditions that govern the Services we provide.

Debugging/Repair: identifying and repairing impairments of the intended, existing functionality of our Services.

Marketing: knowing and understanding our customers to provide our Services more effectively.

Quality and safety maintenance and verification: improving the quality of the Services we provide, including upgrade or enhancement of the Services; verification or maintenance of the quality or safety of Services; tracking and responding to quality and safety matters, and protecting our rights and property;

Complying with legal or regulatory requirements, judicial process, industry standards, and anne policies.

Other purposes that may be described at the time you choose to provide personal information to us. To perform the above functions, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both personal information and Automated Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources. We may also aggregate and/or de-identify any information that we collect, such that the information no longer identifies any specific individual. We may use, disclose, and otherwise process such information for our legitimate business purposes including but not limited to historical and statistical analysis and business planning without any restriction.

How we may share information about with others

We may share information about You for the purposes described in this Policy or according to a specific privacy notice we may provide at the time we collect the information.

Corporate affiliates

We share your information within Anne for legitimate business purposes, including but not limited to :

[1] to assist us in technical processing operations, such as data hosting and maintenance, finance, legal, HR and accounting assistance, securing our data and systems and fighting against spam, abuse, fraud, infringement, and other wrongdoings; and

[2] for corporate audit, analysis, and consolidated reporting as well as compliance with applicable laws.

Third-party service providers

We may share information about You with the following categories of third-party service providers for business purposes including but not limited to:

Customer communications and insights platforms: we may share your phone number, e-mail, app usage, and interactions with our third-party customer communications platform providers for performing services that allow us to communicate with You and administer your account as well as track your usage for our internal analytics.

Internal business insights platforms: our third-party internal business analytics platform provides us with the tools to help us understand app usage and interactions and find insights that allow us to improve our product and features. We may share or make available unique user identifiers, IDFA, device ID, IP address, and app usage and events with the service providers for performing services that allow us to monitor and understand usage to enhance existing Services or develop new products and features and better understand our customers to market our products more effectively.

Customer care and support: When You contact us, your e-mail may be directed through our third-party customer care and support platform which will have access to your personal information, the content of your e-mail as well as the date and time your request came into our system. We use this provider to allow us to communicate with You about your Account and to receive reports from Users about the quality or safety of our products.

Measurement and attribution: the service providers offer tools that allow us to measure and attribute the source of new subscription sign-ups and that allows us to find insights about usage and app events. We may use unique user identifiers made available to us from third-party providers to help us measure the effectiveness of our ads and to uncover information about how our customers are using our apps to improve their quality and safety. We may also share and/or store unique user identifiers, device IDs, IDFA, or IP addresses with these providers for the same purpose.

Other technology providers: these providers are necessary to provide our services and include cloud storage and web hosting providers. We may use certain Automated Information and/or aggregate or non-personally identifiable information available with us from the customer/ third parties for various purposes including monitoring network traffic to detect malicious actors and to protect against malware, fraud, or other unlawful uses or activity.

Marketing providers: the third-party service providers, assist us with marketing our products to You, may use the information we collect from You to provide advertisements and offers for our other products. Additionally, we may share certain information with social media platforms that allows us to create custom or lookalike audiences. We may also obtain your information through any contest, sweepstakes, event, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties. By entering into such contest or sweepstakes or otherwise, you authorise and direct us to share your information with our co-sponsor. We may also share your information with a third-party service provider who administers the promotion, event, contest, and/or sweepstakes, etc. We may also share aggregate information including personal information to third party providers and platforms that help us understand our user demographics, including user demographic interests, habits, and usage patterns for some of our Services so that we may market our products more effectively.

Corporate Transactions

We may share information about You during the evaluation or negotiation in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, for instance, a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets, or winding-up of the business (hereinafter referred to as "Corporate Transaction"). Unless prohibited by applicable law, we reserve the right to transfer the information we maintain in the event we engage in any Corporate Transaction, including but not limited to selling or transferring all or a portion of our business or assets. If we engage in such a sale or transfer, we will, where feasible, direct the recipient to use the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. After such a sale or transfer, you may contact the recipient with any inquiries concerning the processing of your personal information.

Legal, regulatory, compliance and other identical reasons

Also, we may disclose and/or share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, industry standards, judicial process, and our internal company policies, as well as to protect against, identify, investigate, prevent and respond to fraud, illegal activity, for instance, identifying and responding to incidents of hacking or misuse of our Website and mobile applications, adverse event reporting, and claims and other liabilities.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information [a] when we believe in good faith that disclosure is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; [b] to protect our rights or property or the legal and property rights of others; and [c] investigate and defend third-party claims or allegations against us.

We may also collect, use, and disclose your personal information as required or permitted by applicable law, or as directed by you, following this Policy.

Do not track disclosures

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature. This feature lets You tell websites You visit that You do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. our Website does not currently process or respond to "do-not-track" (DNT) settings in your web browser.

Social media and other communication

We maintain a presence on several social networking and blogging platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snap, Telegram, TikTok, WhatsApp, and Pinterest.

We may incorporate some third-party social networking features into our Services, ie., allowing users to interact with others and share content and information on social media platforms or utilize third-party provided platforms to publish or manage the Services or portions thereof. Through these platforms and features, we receive or may share information about You, and this Policy applies to that information as well. Besides, some providers of third-party social media or blogging platforms we utilize have their privacy policies which explain how the third parties that provide them may collect, use and protect your information, for instance, if you establish an account with such platform providers directly. By using social features, You agree to those third parties' privacy policies and terms of use.

If You choose to communicate with us or another user through social features available on the Website or mobile applications or through our social media pages, or other similar communication or messaging features or services, such information may be made publicly available. For security purposes, we advise You, please do not include any password, social security number, debit/credit card information or other sensitive information via these features. We have the right, but not the obligation to monitor messages and communications between and among Users for security and training purposes. We may, but are not obligated to, remove any content we deem inappropriate.

Your rights for the personal information we hold about you

Changing or deleting your personal information: if you wish to change or delete the personal information we hold about You, You may contact us. If we change or delete your personal information or if You decline to actively share certain personal information with us, we may not be able to provide You with our Services or some of the features and functionality of our Services. Please note, we may reject a request, at our sole discretion, including if the request is unlawful. For your protection, we may require proof of identity and verification before we can answer the above requests.